Privacy Policy

Our contact details :

Name: Pride in Football

Address: C/O Apt. 134, 1535 The Melting Point, 7 Firth Street, Huddersfield, HD1 3BZ

Phone Number: 01484 621703

E-mail: privacy@prideinfootball.co.uk

Last updated 23rd October 2021


The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)
  • Member group details (for example, name and organisational structure)

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • You represent a member group of Pride in Football
  • You have contacted us directly to ask for our assistance

We use the information that you have given us in order to assist you in line with the aims and ideals of Pride in Football and to ensure we comply with all relevant legislation.

We may share this information with Footballing Bodies (such as the FA, UEFA & FIFA), such data will be anonymised as far as possible. We may also share information with the police or other emergency/security services, but only where there is a risk to life or when legally obliged to do so.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting privacy@prideinfootball.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.


How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored online. 

We keep contact forms for six months from submission and membership data until six months after a membership ends. We will then dispose of your information by permanently deleting the record from our database.


Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us via e-mail at privacy@prideinfootball.co.uk if you wish to make a request.


How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at privacy@prideinfootball.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office,
Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk